Privacy Policy

At Heritage Baking Company, we collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of selling our delicious All-Butter Fruit Cakes. Below you will find answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

Through the account creation and ordering process, we collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • Orders

To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when we are arranging for delivery of your products, we will pass on your name and address to a courier company or Canada Post.
Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

0

Your Cart